Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Website is owned and operated by the FinTech Association of  Hong Kong Limited (hereinafter referred to as “FTAHK”, “we”, “us”, or “our”).  We are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and to facilitate this, we have adopted this Privacy Policy relating to your use of the FTAHK website.

These are the terms of the Privacy Policy, please read them carefully.

By accessing and using the FTAHK website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to accept the terms and conditions listed below, please do not use this website.

 

1.1 Personal Information

During the process of delivering web pages and advertisements to visitors of this web site, we do not collect any personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) about you (such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address).  However, we do obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the internet service provider you use to connect to the internet, your web browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use.  FTAHK might]  employ the use of “cookies” in the gathering of such information or in the delivery of other content.]

The information collected by us is used for learning how we can better serve the needs of our users, for systems administration and troubleshooting.  We may provide the information to third parties to assist us in carrying out these endeavours.

You may also voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us by providing us with membership information and/or completing an online application form, an order form, or surveys. Before you provide us with any of your Personal Data, we will provide you with a Personal Information Collection Statement setting out the purposes and uses, including the extent of the transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data, and the right of access to and correction of the collected Personal Data.

Online purchases involving credit card or cheque numbers are transacted via secure protocols.

We might use your Personal Data and any information that we obtain from other sources to provide you with goods or services, for administration and member and customer services, for marketing, to analyse your preferences, and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer is tailored to your needs and interests. We may keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for these purposes. We may disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. At any stage you may choose not to receive (“opt-out”) any or all of our promotional or marketing materials of us and event invitations(whether in the form of email or mailings). You may do this by contacting us by email at hello@ftahk.org.

We may also share your Personal Data with our business partners or other FTAHK members for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations’ goods and services. We, our business partners and other FTAHK members may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you.  By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes.

If you do not want us to share your Personal Data with our business partners and/or other FTAHK members, kindly send an email to hello@ftahk.org stating your desire for us not to share your Personal Data for the purposes listed in the above paragraph.

If you provide us with Personal Data about another person, you confirm that you have obtained their consent to the processing and transferring of their Personal Data to us and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above) for which their Personal Data will be processed and used by us.

 

1.2 Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

 

1.3 Protecting your Privacy

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data and to limit the uses of your Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee that the Personal Data will remain constantly secure. There is always a possibility that your Personal Data could be lost due to technical problems or stolen from our databases by malicious computer users. We will not be held responsible for any such loss or theft.

We link to a wide variety of other websites and we display advertisements from third parties’s website on our own website.  We do not endorse the products or services of such third parties.  We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party websites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these websites or advertisers, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

 

1.4 Changing your Details

You are entitled to ask for a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your Personal Data corrected.  For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us. The user will have to bear any costs incurred by FTAHK in providing the user with a copy of their data or when changes  to the personal data is requested

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any queries about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us by email at hello@ftahk.org.

 

1.5 Changing to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and therefore you should review it regularly.

X